For those of you who regularly read this blog, you know that I am a firm advocate of
[…] For those of you who regularly read this blog, you know that I am a firm advocate of
the 2nd Amendment. I am a member of the
National Rifle Association, a concealed weapon permit holder, and an firearms enthusiast.
So as a criminal defense attorney it should come as no surprise that I am the biggest fan of
Florida's Stand Your Ground Law.
Stand Your Ground, or the nickname of Florida's self-defense statute (Florida Statute Section 776.013), states that:
"A person is presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily harm to himself or herself or another when using defensive force that is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm to another if:
(a) The person against whom the defensive force was used was in the process of unlawfully and forcefully entering, or had unlawfully and forcibly entered, a dwelling, residence, or occupied vehicle, or if that person had removed or was attempting to remove another against that person's will from the dwelling, residence, or occupied vehicle; and
(b) The person who uses defensive force knew or had reason to believe that an unlawful and forcible entry or unlawful and forcible act was occurring or had occurred."
In other words, the owner, resident, or legal occupant of a house, apartment, or car is presumed to have a reasonable fear of death or imminent harm if somebody unlawfully enters that house, apartment, or car.
You do not have to warn an intruder or be assured that the intruder is armed.