A search warrant is a document, signed by a judge, that gives law enforcement the authority to search your property.
[…] A search warrant is a document, signed by a judge, that gives law enforcement the authority to search your property.
Under Florida Statutes section 933.07, a warrant may be issued when, "the judge, upon examination of the application and proofs submitted, if satisfied that probable cause exists for the issuing of the search warrant, shall thereupon issue a search warrant signed by him or her with his or her name of office, to any sheriff and the sheriff's deputies or any police officer or other person authorized by law to execute process, commanding the officer or person forthwith to search the property described in the warrant or the person named, for the property specified, and to bring the property and any person arrested in connection therewith before the judge or some other court having jurisdiction of the offense."
In other words, a police officer, having probable cause that a crime is being committed on someone's property, or that the property contains evidence of a crime, will prepare an affidavit, detailing for the judge just why they believe that they are entitled to a warrant.